Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Yas Queen! ‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’ Won the Emmy for Outstanding Reality Competition

This post is also available in: Español

RuPaul’s Drag Race took home the award for Outstanding Reality Competition Series last night at the 70th annual Emmy Awards. It was the show’s first win in the category, and came days after host RuPaul won Best Host, becoming the first performer to win both categories in the same year.

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

Calling out to “all the dreamers” watching, Ru asked his trademark question: “If you can’t love yourself, how the hell you gonna love somebody else?! Can I get an amen?!

Later, the VH1 star told The Hollywood Reporter he thought the show was rewarded for its “interesting balance of entertainment and of deep stories that really touch our audience.”

On social media, his co-stars and celebrity friends praised the show’s victory.

Here’s a video of RuPaul accepting the 2018 Emmy for Outstanding Reality Competition:

To snatch victory in Outstanding Reality Competition Series, Drag Race beat out NBC’s The Voice, CBS’ The Amazing Race, NBC’s American Ninja Warrior, Lifetime’s Project Runway and Bravo’s Top Chef. The show earned ten nominations in all, plus two more for Untucked, and took home five in total.

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

Another queer fave, American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace, took home the Emmy for Outstanding Limited Series, and producer Ryan Murphy and star Darren Criss were also rewarded. Murphy dedicated the win to Andrew Cunanan’s victims and all victims of LGBTQ hate crimes.

“One out of every four LGBTQ people in this country will be the victim of a hate crime. We dedicate this award to them, we dedicate this award to awareness, to stricter hate crime laws,” Murphy said. “This is for the memory of Jeff and David and Gianni and all of those taken too soon.”

andrew cunanan crime story 2

Alex Borstein also took home an Emmy for her portrayal of acerbic lesbian bartender Susie. And Merritt Wever won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series for her performance as Mary Agnes McNue, who is in a relationship with another woman, on the Netflix Western Godless.

“I read some books that [a historian] suggested, and I was glad for the context,” Wever told Indiewire. “I was curious as to whether the way we think about sexuality and gender now is the way people thought about it back then. And from the material he directed me to, it was different…I don’t think it was uncommon and that it had more to do with being different, being an outsider, upsetting the herd. People didn’t like when you rocked the status quo.”

After winning Outstanding Reality Competition Series, shouldn’t RuPaul host the Emmys?

Below is a full list of winners at the 70th annual Emmy Awards.

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series
Louie Anderson,” Baskets”
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Henry Winkler, “Barry” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Jesse Plemons, “USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
Regina King, “Seven Seconds” *WINNER
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry” *WINNER
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Merritt Wever, “Godless” *WINNER
Letitia Wright,”Black Mirror (Black Museum)”

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie
Jeff Daniels, “Godless” *WINNER
Brandon Victor Dixon,”Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
John Leguizamo, “Waco”
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Ed Harris, “Westworld”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Claire Foy, “The Crown” *WINNER
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” *WINNER
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Matt Smith, “The Crown”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lena Headey,”Game of Thrones”
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” *WINNER
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding reality/competition series
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” *WINNER
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding variety sketch series
“At Home with Amy Sedaris”
“Drunk History”
“I Love You, America”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live” *WINNER
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

Outstanding variety talk series
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” *WINNER
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding limited Series
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”

Outstanding comedy series
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“Black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER
“Silicon Valley”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding drama series
“Game of Thrones” *WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“The Americans”
“This Is Us”
“Westworld”